In defense of the sanctimonious women's studies set || First feminist blog on the internet
[…] that the HHS regulations fail the least-restrictive-means
    test. HHS itself has demonstrated that it has at its disposal
    an approach that is less restrictive than requiring
    employers to fund contraceptive methods that violate their
    religious beliefs. As we explained above, HHS has already
    established an accommodation for nonprofit organizations
    with religious objections. See supra, at 9–10, and nn. 8–9.
    Under that accommodation, the organization can selfcertify
    that it opposes providing coverage for particular
    contraceptive services. See 45 CFR §§147.131(b)(4), (c)(1);
    26 CFR §§54.9815–2713A(a)(4), (b). If the organization
    makes such a certification, the organization’s insurance
    issuer or third-party administrator must “[e]xpressly
    exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health
    insurance coverage provided in connection with the group
    health plan” and “[p]rovide separate payments for any
    contraceptive services required to be covered” without
    imposing “any cost-sharing requirements . . . on the eligible
    organization, the group health plan, or plan participants
    or beneficiaries.” 45 CFR §147.131(c)(2); 26 CFR